Wednesday, March 21, 2012

Tangerine Dream

For some reason, i've been DYING to wear my orange eyeshadows. i guess it's because like my green eyeshadows, they rarely get played with. Orange looks really good on my skintone, idk why. I guess cuz i'm light skinned? I usually try to match my eyeshadow with my outfit, or my jewelry. I don't have any orange jewelry and i only have one orange shirt. So i just wore it to work after asking someone's opinion. Orange won lol. So on to the look. Also FYI i have included the new names for some of the renamed colors of Shiro's Pokemon collection or if it is being discontinued. I will try to do this from now on with Shiro's renamed colors on new posts (if i can remember!). If not, refer to this: 

After applying my Concrete Minerals Electric Eye Primer, i patted on Shiro Cosmetics' Rapidash in the inner corners of my eyes. Rapidash (being discontinued) is a pale cream-gold tangerine with red glitter. Next, i patted on Shiro Cosmetics' Charmander (Flamethrower) all over the lid, a soft, bright, shimmery orange with yellow undertones and a hint of gold.

In the crease only, i patted/swiped on Scaredy Cat Cosmetics Phoenix Tears, a subtle orange with pink undertones. In the outer corners and blended into the crease, i patted/swiped Shiro Cosmetics' Vulpix (Bicycle Voucher), a shimmering, coppery russet.

I lined my lashlines top and bottom with my Milani Liquif'eye Pencil in Brown. Black eyeliner seemed like it would be too harsh for this look. I blended any harsh lines out and blended the colors together. It seems i forgot to put on my mascara, i totally forgot. Can't believe i left the house with my eyes like that lol. Oh well.

 I wore my Scaredy Cat Cosmetics' pigment in Hirundo as a blush. It was gorgeous, but took alot of blending and reapplying to get it right. It was really pigmented and looked clownish. Had i had the right brush for blush application, i'm sure it would have been easier. I just applied it too heavily and toned it down till it got where i liked it. It's a gorgeous color and great as a blush.

On my lips, i used my Milani Lip Flash Pencil in Flash Light. It's an orangey toned red, that's semi-sheer. I love this color. These pencils are awesome. They're not a gloss and not a lipstick, but they're just right. These are just enough of what i love about glosses and lipstick in one convenient pencil. Shiny, but with good coverage and they last a good while. They're a bit drying, but nothing a good lip balm can't fix.

Well, that's the finished look! Please excuse my mascara forgettyness and my horribly blemished face. I'm just breaking out like crazy lately idk why. Maybe stress? Idk. I was blaming it on soda but i've been pretty much soda free for a week or two now and nothing's changed. LAME. I might know what's causing it, but i'm not sure. Bear with me till my skin clears up. :/ Also, my lighting sucked when i took these pics idk why that is either. Maybe cuz i'm always in a rush lol. Well better luck next time. Till i see you again, Stay Beautiful!

<3 Sarah

Tuesday, March 20, 2012

St. Patrick's Day Look

Here's another belated holiday look. I didn't want to get pinched that day, even though people didn't even try to. Green isn't in my uniform, and i don't own much green at all anyways. So i just did my eyeshadow green, i have alot of green eyeshadow that i don't really wear much. I need to break that habit, because green is awesome.

First, I patted my Scaredy Cat Cosmetics Pigment in Don't Be Koi, in the inner corners of eyes and a bit on the lid for blending. Don't Be Koi is a warm, autumnal metallic gold with lots of sparkles. Rich color. All over the lid and a bit over Don't Be Koi, i patted on Scaredy Cat Cosmetics' Caledonia. It's a rich, mossy forest green with shimmer.

In the crease and outer corners, i blended in Shiro Cosmetics' Sudowoodo, a perplexing earthy green-brown with subtle copper shimmer. I really like how it wasn't dark dark, just dark enough to know it's there. I really love this color.

Well when i was finished, it looked too mellow and not bright enough, so i patted Shiro Cosmetics' Link on top of Caledonia. I might have taken these pictures before mascara and before i added Link. My bad, i was in a rush. :(

I lined my top lashline with my Milani Liquif'eye Eye Pencil in Brown, and my bottom lashline with my Urban Decay 24/7 Pencil in Covet, a gorgeous peacocky green. I used my Shiro Cosmetics Intertube in Numa Numa for this look, the gold in it just tied it all together. I used my Grow Luscious Mascara in Black, and that's it.

Hope you liked this look, it set my mood for the whole day. I felt awesome, happy and i loved how it turned out. Hope you didn't drink too much, i had a couple of beers after work but at home. I hardly ever get to celebrate St.Patrick's Day, as i'm usually working. This year was no exception, but i'm not Irish anyways :p. For me, it's just an excuse to wear green, have fun, and get drunk off my ass lol. Would be nice to actually do that and not work one of these years! Oh well. Goodnight everybody!

<3 Sarah

Sunday, March 11, 2012

Easter In March

This look is a very Spring, even though that's not what i was going for. Mew was just calling to me, and i wanted a nice soft purple to go with it. Kinda reminds me of lightly dyed easter eggs, spring flowers, and pink and purple Peeps. Wrong month though lol. Either way, i liked how this turned out. This is another blushless, two-color look. This is what i wore to work Saturday.

 As always, i started with my Concrete Minerals Electric Eye Primer. Then i patted on Shiro Cosmetics' Mew, a cheerful, bright strawberry-bubblegum pink with a slightly peachy-yellow tone. I use this as a blush sometimes also, but not today.

In the crease, i patted on Shiro's Spiritomb, a purple with green sparkles. I used this in my Bad kitty look too, but it's more true to color here. I blended it into Mew, and they are so sweet together. I used my UD 24/7 Liner in Ransom on my lower lashline, and my Revlon Colorstay eyeliner in black along my upper lashline and inner rims of my eyes for definition. I finished off my eyes with my Revlon Grow Luscious Mascara in Black.

I completed the look with my Shiro Intertube in Over 9000, a bold pink, a bit darker than bubblegum. Idk why my teeth look like they have a gap in the front in this picture lol.

I don't quite like this fake ass smile picture, my face looks weird to me. But i was pressed for time and this was my best full face shot. My nose looks so big, eww. :/ oh well. Hope you liked the look, and i got complimented on it at work. I love purple and pink combos, so happy dappy.

<3 Sarah

Eyes Only

This is going to be a super short post, mostly pictures. My love came over and i just wanted to do my eyes, no lipcolor or blush. This is just a two-color look, super simple and fast. I've been doing these alot lately, seeing as i'm always a little pressed for time lol. What's new. :P

I used my Concrete Minerals Electric Eye Primer, and applied Shiro Cosmetics' Steelix all over the lid. It's a dark gray-green with a lighter green shimmer. A gorgeously rarely used color in my collection. That's gonna change. In the crease, i blended Shiro's Golem, a rich, opaque brown with strong silver-gray shimmer. These two particular colors made this look anything but boring with their complexity. I finished off with my usual black mascara and eyeliner, and i was done. Hope you like the look, it was so easy, yet so versatile. This could work for day or night time, a night in or a night out. What's cool is you can see the colors shift from different angles. Here's some more pictures:

The end lol.

<3 Sarah

Golden In A Perfect World

Lately work has been pretty horrible, but when i'm having a bad day, feeling pretty helps alot. This look definitely lifted my mood as much as the day tried to kill it. I know i don't look too happy in these photos, but you can see how happy i was with the look in the pictures at the end of the post. I was just in a rush (as usual) so i took the pictures hastily, hence, the look on my face lol.

I've been testing out my Concrete Minerals Electric Eye Primer these days, and i'm finding out that what other bloggers have been saying is true. It can definitely hold up the same as Urban Decay Primer Potion. It's actually a bit better because the shadows stick better, are more brighter, true to color, and the sparkles and glitter are more apparent. Urban Decay Primer Potion tends to dull the colors and the shadows aren't as sparkly. It's also half the price of UDPP. Money is tight right now, so i can't quite afford to buy another tube of Primer Potion. The Electric Eye Primer is definitely going to be my go-to primer from now on.

Now on to the colors. I used Shiro Cosmetics' Perfect World from the Death Note Collection (Now known as the Notebook Collection) all over the lid, and up to the crease. It's a pure gold, soft and slightly metallic. In the crease, i patted Shiro Cosmetics' Second Kira, also from the Death Note/Notebook Collection. This is a charcoal with gold sparkles. You probably can't see them from the pictures, but they're there.

I used my Revlon Colorstay Eyeliner in Black as usual, and my Revlon Grow Luscious Mascara in Black, also as usual. On my lips, i used my Shiro Cosmetics' Intertube in Numa Numa. It's an orange-gold base with golden sparkles, it definitely completed and complemented this look perfectly. i love this color.

I applied my blush super light, cuz i wanted to showcase the gold in this look. I was so in love with this look, it made my day. i hope you like it as much as i do. I wanted to call this look "The Golden Child", but i didn't want people to think it had anything to do with the movie. i love that movie, but yeah, this wasn't affiliated or inspired by it lol. By the way, i feel i need to mention, i know i use ALOT of Shiro Cosmetics in all my looks. Sometimes that's all i use. This is only because i am in LOVE with their products, and they are the first indie company i ever bought from. They hold a special place in my heart, as does the owner of Shiro, Caitlin. She's a sweetheart and i can always count on superb customer service and quality products from her. The Best. Majority of my makeup collection is Shiro products, and i tend to buy from Caitlin almost exclusively. She ships fast and makes the most amazing things, i just can't get enough. I'm not affiliated or working or promoting for Shiro, i am just a super loyal and gratefully happy customer. I try to give other companies a try, and i do, but Shiro Cosmetics is always my number one go-to makeup company. I just want to let you guys know i'm not being paid in makeup or money to showcase or promote or talk up their products. They're just really THAT awesome. ;) 

<3 Sarah

Bad Kitty

i wore this look last weekend, and i seriously loved it. it took some tweaking because of a bad color choice, and lots of blending, but it was worth it. i felt glamourously badass lol.

I used my Urban Decay Primer Potion, and as a base i used my Sleek Primer Palette color in Noir all over the lids. On top of that, i patted Madd Style Cosmetics' Kitty Wumpous, a black loaded with purple and blue glitter. Love this color, it's the epitome of awesome.

 In the crease, i tried to use Scaredy Cat Cosmetics Chakra, a beautiful bright blue-toned purple. Unfortunately, i ignored the fact that another blogger had said it needs a good base to stick to. I thought maybe it would work for me. It was horribly patchy and i was short on time, so i swiped some makeup remover and used a different color instead. I grabbed my second choice purple, and applied Shiro Cosmetics' Spiritomb to my crease. It's a beautiful purple with green sparkles. You can't tell here though, cuz i blended it out.

I used my Urban Decay 24/7 eyeliner in Ransom along my lower lashline, and my Revlon Grow Luscious Mascara in Blackest Black on my lashes. On my lips, i mixed my Shiro Cosmetics' Intertube in Sad Keanu and my Milani Lip Flash Pencil in In A Flash. Sad Keanu is one of my favorite lip colors, but it tends to settle into my lip lines, and be a bit patchy. This can always be remedied with a little tweaking. I didn't have alot of time to mess with it, but i swiped my Milani lip pencil over it, and loved the result. My blush application has been bugging me lately, as it's horrible, so i skipped it for this brightly dark look. Well I hope you like this look, it made me feel like a million bucks. :)

<3 Sarah